Can I run a 220 compressor on dryer circuit?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Montreal Canada
    Posts
    6

    Can I run a 220 compressor on dryer circuit?

    Hi,
    I have an older house with a 100 amp entry. All the 220 spaces are taken, but I have a 220V compressor that I want to hook up for occasional use when I work on my old cars.
    Can I use the dryer circuit in the box for the compressor if they are never run together or is this a big no no?

    Thanks,

    Paul

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    17,724
    What is the full load rating of the compressor?

    What size and type of conductors?

    What rating (amps) of breakers?
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    17,724
    Forgive me, but I think you need to figure out how these Vbb forums work.

    If you want to quote a post, use the proper forum tool.

    And, when you do, try to be relevant to the post.

    And, endeavor to be correct.

    The "circuit board" has nothing to do with the OP's question....
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    lake of the ozarks,MO
    Posts
    302
    Better not. Recommend 200 amp service.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Maple Grove, MN
    Posts
    1,235
    Quote Originally Posted by paul-b View Post
    Hi,
    I have an older house with a 100 amp entry. All the 220 spaces are taken, but I have a 220V compressor that I want to hook up for occasional use when I work on my old cars.
    Can I use the dryer circuit in the box for the compressor if they are never run together or is this a big no no?

    Thanks,

    Paul
    What size breaker do you have? How many full load amps does the dryer and the compressor take? While unlikely, it's possible that the circuit is over sized, and maybe it will handle both the dryer and compressor at the same time.

    If you do wire the compressor to the same circuit as the dryer, you will need to use wire that is large enough to handle the amps that the breaker is rated for.

    The best option would be to leave the circuit how it is, and put a dryer plug on your air compressor so that only one device can be powered at a time.

    That probably isn't realistic, though. Actually, the best option is to do as ksefan suggested and upgrade to a 200 amp panel. You wouldn't happen to have a "Federal Pacific" panel in there now by any chance, would you? If so, I would definitely take ksefan's advice and do it asap.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Anchorage Alaska / Seattle WA
    Posts
    203
    Well if it is a 240 volt dryer circuit id bet big money that it is a 2 pole / 30 amp breaker fed by #10 wire. with that being said your 30 amp breaker is good for 24 amps continuous. So if your air compressor does not pull over 24 amps them make you an extension cord and just plug into the dryer outlet... Judging from the questions you asked anything else will be beyond your skill level. When you use your compressor I suggest that you turn off any sensitive electronics due to the brown out condition that will occur when you start your compressor.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event