Disconnect breakers
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    3,166

    Disconnect breakers

    See attached. Are these breakers that you find in outdoor disconnects just regular breakers that would fit in a panel? Like if I say gimme a GE fat 2 pole 40, a Federal Pacific Stab Lok 2 pole 30 or a Zinsco 25 etc?

    Or are they a special bread made for outdoors with a different mounting application?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Anderson, South Carolina, United States
    Posts
    6,214
    Cant open the pic on my phone but The ones I see are square d QO240 breakers but the ones that come in them aren't actually a breaker just a switch. You can put a QO in them.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    5,973
    That one looks like a square d homeline which also is seimens/fat ge compliant.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    3,166
    Quote Originally Posted by SBKold View Post
    That one looks like a square d homeline which also is seimens/fat ge compliant.
    So how are they mounted? I don't see a lip or busbar to bite into...?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    5,973
    Should be a lip it catches onto bottom

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    south jersey
    Posts
    1,096
    It's there behind the breaker on bottom. Just pull down and away and it should pull off. With power disconnected of course.
    You need to put the phone down and get back to work!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    362
    Should be able to fit a cutler hammer BR in there too.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    SouthEast NC ICW & Piedmont Foothills
    Posts
    7,635
    Quote Originally Posted by SBKold View Post
    That one looks like a square d homeline which also is seimens/fat ge compliant.
    might want to find out if Sq D has changed their attitude toward putting a homeline in a ITE panel
    It`s better to be silent and thought the fool; than speak and remove all doubt.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    17,721
    ITE panels accept Seimens breakers.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    3,166
    Quote Originally Posted by jnsrose View Post
    It's there behind the breaker on bottom. Just pull down and away and it should pull off. With power disconnected of course.
    Uh oh...I never turn off power when changing breakers. Am I being stupid? Or do you mean because it would be easy to kill the circuit inside?

    BTW, the issue here was the inspector seeing the 50A breaker outside on a 40 max unit. I suspect the installers, confronted with two old square D panels with both cartridge and screw type fuses and a blade type disconnect labeled "furnace" inside; meant to track it all down at some point and then let it get away from them. It turned out to be the blade disconnect, threw a couple 40s in and all is good.

    Well...to be honest I never changed that type of fuse before and didn't know which was hot, top or bottom. Suddenly I'm a rookie again and wondering if I'm about to make a fatal mistake, simply because it's old and I've never seen one before. I completely forgot about the NCVD that was right below my nose in my shirt pocket. In the end I slammed them in with insulated channel locks while bracing for a small arc flash or inadvertant fumble to ground...

    Should I own a fuse puller?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Anderson, South Carolina, United States
    Posts
    6,214
    Quote Originally Posted by hurtinhvac View Post
    Should I own a fuse puller?
    You've got channel locks right.... I've got a fuse puller somewhere but its never handy when I need to pull a fuse my channel locks are always close by.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    362
    Quote Originally Posted by hurtinhvac View Post
    ...while bracing for a small arc flash or inadvertant fumble to ground...

    Should I own a fuse puller?
    Yes.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    17,721
    It is much easier to use a fuse puller. Fitting the channelock jaws into position can be a real pain in many fuse holders.

    I carry a puller with me everywhere. Too many 460 v 3 phase boxes on roofs...
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event